Resources

Houston area senior living guide

The cost of senior living in Kingwood and Spring

What assisted living, home care and nursing homes cost in Texas in 2025, what Saga's three Houston-area communities start at, and what to ask before you compare.

Understanding the cost can make the next step feel more manageable. These figures offer a starting point for families comparing senior living around Kingwood and Spring. Look at the services included as well as the rate, then get a current quote based on your needs.

What care costs in Texas

Type of care2025 monthly median, Texas
Assisted living community$5,666
In-home caregiver, 44 hours a week$5,720
Adult day program, five days a week$1,950
Nursing home, shared room$5,627
Nursing home, private room$7,604

Texas figures: CareScout 2025 Cost of Care Survey, statewide monthly medians. In-home care is based on a non-medical caregiver 44 hours a week. Saga starting prices as of October 2026. Prices change, so confirm current rates with the community.

For comparison, the national median for an assisted living community is $6,200 a month.

Saga starting prices near Houston

CommunityCare offeredStarting at
The Terraces at KingwoodIndependent living$1,975 a month
Tarina of KingwoodAssisted living and memory care$3,775 a month
Tarina of Cypresswood, SpringAssisted living and memory care$4,250 a month

The Terraces rate shown is for a studio in independent living. The Tarina of Kingwood and Tarina of Cypresswood rates shown are for assisted living studios, not memory care. Your total depends on the residence, care needs and additional services. Ask each community for a personalized quote.

Comparing a month at home with a month in a community

A fair comparison adds up everything a month at home really costs: the mortgage or rent, property taxes, insurance, utilities, groceries, upkeep, transportation and any paid help. A community rate usually bundles most of those into one bill.

Independent living, like The Terraces, covers the residence, meals, housekeeping and upkeep, but not personal care. Assisted living adds help with daily routines such as bathing, dressing and medication. Memory care adds a secure setting and a team trained in dementia care.

What a monthly rate usually covers

  • Your residence and most utilities
  • Meals, usually three a day
  • Housekeeping and maintenance
  • Activities and scheduled transportation
  • In assisted living and memory care, help with daily routines and staff on site 24 hours a day

Questions to ask about cost

  • What exactly does the monthly rate include, and what costs extra?
  • Is there a one-time community fee, and how much is it?
  • How does the rate change if care needs change?
  • Is there a second-person fee for couples?
  • How often are rates reviewed?

Our tour checklist covers more, and paying for senior living explains how families plan for the cost.

Ways families pay

Medicare does not pay for room, board or personal care in assisted living or memory care. Most families use savings and income, the sale of a home, long-term care insurance or VA Aid and Attendance benefits. Texas Medicaid's STAR+PLUS program can help some low-income seniors with assisted living, but only at participating communities, so ask each community whether it takes part.

Tarina of Kingwood (License #312959) and Tarina of Cypresswood (License #312955) are licensed by Texas Health and Human Services.

Questions

Houston-area senior living costs: common questions

How much does assisted living cost in Texas?

CareScout's 2025 survey puts the statewide median for an assisted living community at $5,666 a month. Prices vary with the residence, the care each person needs and what is included.

What do Saga's communities near Houston cost?

The Terraces at Kingwood starts at $1,975 a month for independent living. Tarina of Kingwood starts at $3,775 a month and Tarina of Cypresswood at $4,250 a month. Your rate depends on the residence you choose and the care each person needs.

Does Medicare pay for assisted living in Texas?

No. Medicare does not pay for room, board or personal care in assisted living. Families often use savings, the sale of a home, long-term care insurance or VA Aid and Attendance benefits.

Is independent living cheaper than assisted living?

Usually, because independent living does not include personal care. It covers the residence, meals, housekeeping and upkeep. If help with daily routines is needed, assisted living is the better fit.

Schedule a tour

Come see it for yourself.

Choose the kind of visit that suits you. No pressure, no commitment.

  • In-person tourMeet the team, explore the community and see a residence during your visit.
  • Virtual tourA live video walk-through for family who live out of town.
  • Come for lunchJoin us for lunch, meet a few neighbors and get a feel for daily life.

What to expect: Plan for 30 to 60 minutes to meet the team, see the community and ask questions. Allow more time if you join us for a meal.

Schedule a tour

Pick a day and time that works for you, and the community team will confirm it.

Prefer to talk first? Call the community directly.

Call Schedule a tourTour